Mono Propylene Glycol (MPG)
Monopropylene glycol is a derivative of propylene oxide (PO) and is produced in a two-step process. The first step is the reaction of PO with water in to a mixture of MPG and DPG and the second step is the distillation and purification of the mixture in to its two separate components.
MPG is widely used as ingredient in a diverse range of cosmetics and personal care products. It provides outstanding functionality as a solvent, coupling agent, carrier, emulsion stabilizer, dispersant, softening agent, viscosity modifier and humectants.
It is also used in oral care (mouth washers, toothpastes), skin care (creams, lotions and oils), deodorants and anti-perspirants (roll & stick), hair care (shampoo, conditioner and styler, coloring items), shaving (creams, foams, gels, after shaves), bath and shower soaps, gels and moisturizers, body care (wipers, antiseptics), cleaners and disinfectants.
| Packaging Type | Net weight | Gross weight | No. of drums per pallet | No. of pallets in a 20 FLC | Shelf life | IMCO Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Steel Drums | 220 Kgs | 238 Kgs | 4 | 20 | 1 yrs | Non-Imco |
Customized packing will be available according to customer’s request.
Full information on the safety, handling and storage of KEMPG/Pharmaceutical grade is available in the corresponding Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS).
Application Sectors
Detergent, Drug Formulation, Cosmetic Products, Animal food
Specification
|
No. |
Test |
Standard |
Reference |
|---|---|---|---|
|
1 |
Appearance |
Clear, colorless liquid |
BP2008 |
|
2 |
Solubility |
Sol. In water & ethanol |
|
|
3 |
Relative Density @ 25°C |
1.035-1.040 |
|
|
4 |
Refractive Index @ 25°C |
1.431-1.433 |
|
|
5 |
Boiling Point, °C |
184-189 |
|
|
6 |
Acidity |
NMT 0.05ml of NaOH 0.1N |
|
|
7 |
Oxidizing Substances |
NMT 0.2ml of Na2S2O3 0.05M |
|
|
8 |
Reducing Substances |
To pass test |
|
|
9 |
Heavy Metals |
NMT 5ppm |
|
|
10 |
Sulphated Ash |
NMT 0.01% |
|
|
11 |
Water |
Max. 0.2% |
