Coconut Fatty Acid Ethoxylates

Chemical Name: 
Coconut fatty acid Polyethylene Glycol Ester
Trade Names: 
KECO
Introduction: 

Coconut acid Ethoxylates are nonionic surfactants which are such as all kinds of other nonionic surfactants mixtures varying in the number of repeating ethoxy groups. The digit which is appeared after the name of KECO shows the average number of ethylene oxide units in the Coconut acid Ethoxylates molecule. For example, KECO-10 means a coconut acid molecule which is reacted with average fifteen molecules of ethylene oxide. All kinds of fatty acid ethoxylates are mixtures of Monoester, Diester and free polyethylene glycols.

Different grades: 
KECO 10
General Applications: 

Coconut Fatty Acid Ethoxylates have many uses, primarily as nonionic surfactants in various formulations both, industrial & cosmetic. These are also used as cleaning agents, wetting agents, dispersants or emulsifier, softeners, spin finishing agents in textile formulations. Also these are used as emulsifiers, solubalizers in cosmetics & health care formulations.

Packaging: 
Packaging TypeNet weightGross weightNo. of drums per palletNo. of pallets in a 20 FLCShelf lifeIMCO Class
New Steel Drums220 Kgs238 Kgs4202 yrsNon-Imco
Notice: 

We can produce other types of Coconut Fatty Acid Ethoxylates (KECOs), moreover customized packing will be available according to customer’s request.

Safety, Handling & Storage: 

Full information on the safety, handling and storage of KECOs is available in the corresponding Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS).

Ethoxylated Coconut Fatty Acid -10 Moles EO

Trade Name:KECO 10

 Specification

No.

Test

Standard

Reference

1

Appearance at 25˚C

Clear liquid

---

2

Viscosity at 25˚C, cP

74-90

ASTM D445-03

3

Saponification value, mgKOH/g

84-91

USP31(NF26)

4

pH (5% in water)

6-8

ASTM E70

5

HLB, calculated

13.5

---

6

Cloud  point, ˚C

 (10% in 25%BDG)

65-75

ASTM D2024

7

Molecular weight

597-677

---

8

Water, percent

Max. 0.5

ASTM E203